Golden Secure padlock for the Biz Boost Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is https://bizboostblueprint.com.

Welcome to Biz Boost Blueprint. We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, store, use and distribute information about our users through the Website.

This is a legal document that discloses how a website or application collects, uses, discloses, and manages a user's data. It's meant to protect the website's visitors and users by informing them about their rights and about what happens to their personal data. The details include types of information collected, cookies, third-party sharing, and more. Privacy policies are required by many privacy laws around the world, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the EU, the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) in the U.S., and others.

Information Collection

Usage of Collected Information

We use collected information for the following purposes:

  • To personalize your experience
  • To improve our website
  • To improve customer service
  • To process transactions
  • To send periodic emails

Emails

We collect email addresses of those who communicate with us via email, fill out forms on our site, or subscribe to our newsletters. The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties.

E-Commerce Data

We use WooCommerce to manage our online store. If you make a purchase from our store, we collect information necessary to complete the transaction, such as your name, credit card information, and shipping information. This information is only used to complete the transaction and is not stored in our database.

Comments & Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help with spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://en.gravatar.com/support/data-privacy. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Who do we share your data with?

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can automatically recognise and approve any follow-up comments instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights do you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where is your data sent?

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Embedded content from other websites

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Data Protection Rights Under The GDPR

If you are a European Economic Area (EEA) resident, you have certain data protection rights. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit your personal data use. If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it removed from our systems, don't hesitate to get in touch with us.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have established suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy anytime, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated so that you know what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]

This Privacy Policy complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We respect your privacy rights and will happily comply with any requests to exercise your rights under the GDPR.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.